PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Smilax glyciphylla Sm.
Family Smilacaceae
Common name: Sweet Sarsaparilla

Smilax glyciphylla Sm. APNI*

Description: Dioecious climber; stems to c. 5 m long, not prickly.

Leaves with lamina ± lanceolate, mostly 4–10 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, apex ± acute; lamina discolorous with lower surface glaucous, glabrous, 3-veined; petiole 5–10 mm long, twisted; stipular tendrils coiling up to 8 cm long.

Inflorescence axillary, simple or compound umbels; pedicels 5–12 mm long. Tepals c. 3 mm long, creamish.

Berry globose, 5–8 mm diam., shiny black; seed 1.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in rainforest, sclerophyll forest and woodland; chiefly in coastal districts, north from Termeil.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET