PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum americanum Mill.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Glossy Nightshade

Solanum americanum Mill. APNI*

Synonyms: Solanum nodiflorum & nigrum APNI*
Solanum nodiflorum subsp. nutans R.J.F.Hend. APNI*
Solanum americanum subsp. nodiflorum & nutans APNI*

Description: Spreading herb or short-lived shrub to 1.3 m high, glabrous or sparsely hairy with simple hairs, often purplish; prickles absent.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, mostly 3–8 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, often larger on young plants, margins entire or shallowly lobed; both surfaces green and glabrous or sparsely pubescent; petiole 1–5 cm long.

Inflorescences 4–12-flowered; peduncle to 25 mm long, lengthening in fruit; pedicels 5–8 mm. Calyx 1–2 mm long; lobes c. 1 mm long. Corolla deeply incised, usually 8–9 mm diam., white or flushed purple with yellow-green centre.

Berry 6–9 mm diam., purple-black.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Variable cosmopolitan weed in disturbed habitats, east from Booligal area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, NWS, CWS, SWP, SFWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

This is a variable taxon, and it is considered to be more than one species by some workers. In other cases subspecies are distinguished.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET