PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum aviculare G.Forst.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: kangaroo apple, poroporo

Solanum aviculare G.Forst. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 4 m high, glabrous except for hairs on new growth and corolla apices; prickles absent.

Leaves lobed or margins entire, concolorous, glabrous; lobed leaves broad-elliptic to obovate, 15–30 cm long, lobes 1–10 cm long, 0.5–2 cm wide, petiole to 4 cm long; entire leaves lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 8–25 cm long, 1–3.5 cm wide, petiole 1–2 cm long.

Inflorescences £ 10-flowered; peduncle to 35 mm long; rachis to 150 mm long, often forked at base; pedicels 15–20 mm long. Calyx 5–6 mm long; lobes 1.5–3 mm long. Corolla rotate-stellate, 25–40 mm diam., blue-violet.

Berry 10–15 mm diam., orange-red to scarlet.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed areas, often as a weed; widespread in coastal rainforest, west to Condobolin area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET