PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum betaceum Cav.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Tamarillo, Tree Tomato

Solanum betaceum Cav. APNI*

Synonyms: Cyphomandra betacea (Cav.) Sendtn. APNI*

Description: Small, foul-smelling tree, with simple glandular hairs.

Leaves ovate, lower and juvenile ones usually to 35 cm long and 30 cm wide, others commonly c. 15 cm long and 12 cm wide, base cordate, margins entire; petiole 5–15 cm long.

Inflorescences pendent, cyme-like; pedicels 10–20 mm long. Calyx c. 5 mm long, lobes broad, rounded. Corolla c. 20 mm diam., pink, fleshy, scented. Filaments c. 2 mm long; anthers 4–5 mm long, the connective broad and thick. Ovary bluntly conical; style 5–6 mm long, stout.

Berry ovoid, 5–7 cm long, dark red, dull.


Flowering: recorded throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated for its edible fruits, occasionally naturalized in coastal areas; north from Tuross Heads area. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET