PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum brownii Dunal
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Violet Nightshade

Solanum brownii Dunal APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 0.6–1.8 m high, densely stellate-hairy; prickles sparse on branches and juvenile leaves, rarely on petioles and calyces, absent elsewhere.

Leaves narrow-ovate to elliptic, 6.5–13 cm long, 1.4–3 cm wide, margins entire or sinuate; upper surface dark green to grey-green and sparsely hairy, veins deeply inset and surface often "wrinkled"; lower surface yellowish to rusty, often woolly; petiole to 1.5 cm long. Juvenile leaves to 10 cm long and 3 cm wide, margins shallowly to deeply lobed.

Inflorescences 5–8-flowered; peduncle to 12 mm long; pedicels 13–18 mm long at anthesis. Calyx usually 6.5–10.5 mm long; lobes 2.5–5 mm long. Corolla broad-stellate to rotate, 22–35 mm diam., purple (rarely white).

Berry globular,18–29 mm diam., green to yellow-green.n Fruiting pedicels 12–18 mm long.


Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: Winter to Spring (June–October).

Distribution and occurrence: Mainly restricted to the Hunter Valley but with extensions north-west to Coonabarabran, south to the Blue Mountains and east to Dungog and Gloucester.

Grows in eucalypt woodland or forest with a dense shrubby understorey; common after disturbance.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: see Bean (2001)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET