PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum chrysotrichum Schltdl.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Devil`s Fig

Solanum chrysotrichum Schltdl. APNI*

Synonyms: Solanum hispidum sensu Stanley & Ross (1986) APNI*

Description: Tall shrub 3–4 m high, densely hairy with stellate hairs (young stems and petioles rusty-hairy); prickles usually sparse, 3–9 mm long, to 5 mm wide at base and slightly recurved.

Leaves broadly ovate, 17–30 (-40) cm long, 12–20 (-30) cm wide, lamina oblique at base, deeply lobed, discolorous, more densely hairy below; petiole usually 3–7 cm long.

Inflorescences branched, up to 50-flowered; peduncle 1–2 cm long to first fork; pedicels 10–15 mm long. Calyx 7–10 mm long; lobes 6–8 mm long. Corolla stellate, deeply incised, 30–45 mm diam., white.

Berry 10–15 mm diam., yellow or orange-yellow.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Some records from Sydney's northern beaches, but mostly known from north of Alstonville. Native of Central America.

Grows in disturbed areas on better soils, often in former rainforest areas.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

The name Solanum hispidum (from the Peruvian Andes) has been misapplied to specimens of S. chrysotrichum in Australia.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Bean, A.R. (2004), Austrobaileya 6 (4): 716-717.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET