PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum ellipticum R.Br.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Potato Bush, Potato Weed

Solanum ellipticum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Sprawling, perennial herb to 1 m diam., usually greyish green, growing tips often purple; mostly densely stellate-hairy; prickles scattered to abundant on branches, petioles and peduncles, sparse elsewhere.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, 4–8 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, margins entire and often undulate; slightly discolorous, upper surface green and ± velvety, lower surface greyish and ± woolly; petiole 1–5 cm long.

Inflorescences 1–7-flowered; peduncle 10–80 mm long; rachis 10–30 mm long; pedicels 8–11 mm long. Calyx mostly 6–10 mm long; lobes 5–8 mm long. Corolla rotate to ± pentagonal, 20–30 mm diam., purple.

Berry 15–20 mm diam., pale yellow-green, often tinged purple; pedicel usually 15–20 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on heavy clay and sandy soils, chiefly north from between Parkes and Condobolin.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET