PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum eremophilum F.Muell.
Family Solanaceae
Solanum eremophilum F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Solanum adenophorum sensu Conn (1992) APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with annual branches to 0.4 m high; hairy with glandular and stellate hairs; prickles on branches, leaves, peduncles and calyces.

Leaves ovate, 3–6 cm long, 3–4 cm wide, shallowly lobed, margins of lobes undulate or lobed; both surfaces green and tomentose with stellate and glandular hairs; petiole 2–6 cm long.

Inflorescences 2–6-flowered; peduncle c. 10 mm long; pedicels c. 20 mm long. Calyx 7–8 mm long; lobes 5–6 mm long. Corolla stellate, shallowly incised, 20–40 mm diam., purple.

Berry 10–13 mm diam., reported whitish or yellow.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Rare, from Junee district to Nyngan area. Also recorded from Victoria and South Australia.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

This taxon was previously known as Solanum adenophorum, which occurs only in Queensland.

Text by B. J. Conn & Peter G. Wilson (2005)
Taxon concept: T. Bean, Australian Systematic Botany Society Newsletter No. 111 (2002).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET