PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum erianthum D.Don
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Potato Tree, Tobacco Tree

Solanum erianthum D.Don APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 6 m high, often with spreading crown, often greyish green, densely stellate-hairy; prickles absent.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, 8–24 cm long, 4–15 cm wide, margins entire; ± concolorous, both surfaces greyish, stellate-pubescent; petiole 1–10 cm long.

Inflorescences branched, many-flowered; peduncle to first fork 30–80 mm long; pedicels 5–10 mm long. Calyx 4–7 mm long; lobes 1–2.5 mm long. Corolla stellate, 13–19 mm diam., white.

Berry c. 10 mm diam., dull yellow, hairy.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly autumn–winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed sites, often near rainforest; coastal areas, chiefly north from Bellingen.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Considered native of Aust., but almost certainly a pre-European settlement introduction from C Amer.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET