PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum laciniatum Aiton
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Large Kangaroo Apple

Solanum laciniatum Aiton APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 3 m high, branches often purplish; glabrous except for hairs on new growth; prickles absent.

Leaves lobed or margins entire, concolorous, glabrous; lobed leaves, broad-ovate, 9–38 cm long, deeply lobed with lobes 2–13 cm long, 0.3–2 cm wide, petiole 1–4 cm long; entire leaves lanceolate, 5–20 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, petiole 0.5–1 cm long.

Inflorescences ≤ 10-flowered; peduncle to 40 mm long; rachis 50–150 mm long, often forked; pedicels 15–30 mm long. Calyx 4–6 mm long; lobes 2–3 mm long, slightly enlarged in fruit. Corolla rotate, 30–50 mm diam., deep purple-blue.

Berry 15–20 mm diam., yellow to orange-yellow.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on stabilized sand dunes, creeks and road verges, Coraki area to Inverell.
NSW subdivisions: NC, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET