PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum linearifolium Geras. ex Symon
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Mountain Kangaroo Apple

Solanum linearifolium Geras. ex Symon APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 4 m high, sparsely hairy; prickles absent.

Leaves lobed or margins entire, ± concolorous, green and sparsely hairy; lobed leaves broad-elliptic, 15–40 cm long, deeply lobed with lobes 2–12 cm long, 0.5–1 cm wide, petiole to 1.5 cm long; entire leaves narrow-elliptic to linear, mostly 5–10 cm long, 0.5–1 cm wide, petiole short, decurrent.

Inflorescences ≤ 10-flowered; peduncle absent or to 8 mm long; rachis to 100 mm long, occasionally forked at base; pedicels 20–40 mm long. Calyx 3–5 mm long; lobes 1–2 mm long. Corolla ± rotate to pentagonal, 25–45 mm diam., purple-violet.

Berry 15–20 mm diam., ochre-yellow and reddish purple at apex.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed or open areas of coastal ranges and tablelands, south from Mt Kaputar N.P. and Coffs Harbour.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET