PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum linnaeanum Hepper & P.Jaeger
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Apple of Sodom

Solanum linnaeanum Hepper & P.Jaeger APNI*

Synonyms: Solanum hermannii APNI*
Solanum sodomeum - misappl. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1 m high, hairy with stellate and some simple glandular hairs; yellowish prickles scattered on most parts.

Leaves elliptic in outline, mostly 4–8 cm long, 3–6 cm wide, deeply lobed; ± concolorous, green, upper surface sparsely hairy, lower surface more densely hairy; petiole 1–2 cm long.

Inflorescences 3–6-flowered; peduncle absent or short; pedicels 10–15 mm long. Calyx 7–8 mm long; lobes 2–4 mm long. Corolla rotate-stellate to pentagonal, 15–20 mm diam., pale purple-blue.

Berry 20–30 mm diam., yellow, finally brown or black.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll communities usually on sandy soil, west to Deniliquin. Native of S Afr. & Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET