PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum lycopersicum L.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Tomato

Solanum lycopersicum L. APNI*

Synonyms: Lycopersicon lycopersicum (L.) H.Karst. ex Farw. APNI*
Lycopersicon esculentum Mill. APNI*
Lycopersicon lycopersicum (L.) H.Karst. ex Farw. APNI*

Description: Short-lived perennial herb, 0.5–1.5 m high, often densely hairy.

Leaves deeply pinnate to pinnatisect with 7–9 major lobes, ovate in outline, to 30cm long and 10cm wide; petiole 2–5cm long.

Calyx lobes narrow-ovate, 4–10 mm long. Corolla to 25mm diam., yellow; lobes 5, narrow-triangular, to 10 mm long, often reflexed. Anthers 5–10 mm long, including sterile appendage 2–3 mm long.

Berry globose or depressed-globose, 10–20 mm diam., 2-locular, red at maturity.


Flowering: late spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Escape from cultivation, not widely naturalised. Native to South America.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

The cultivated forms usually have larger, multi-locular fruit and corolla 6–9-lobed. Previously known under the genus Lycopersicon, but numerous molecular phylogenetic studies of the Solanaceae has confirmed that Lycopersicon is a deeply nested clade within Solanum.

Text by A. Orme 2019
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET