PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum mauritianum Scop.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Wild Tobacco Bush

Solanum mauritianum Scop. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 4 m high, ± grey-green, ± stellate-tomentose; prickles absent.

Leaves elliptic, 9–30 cm long, 3.5–14 cm wide, margins entire and ± undulate; discolorous, upper surface green and pubescent, lower surface greyish and tomentose; petiole 3–9 cm long, with 1 or 2 small sessile leaves in axil except on smaller twigs.

Inflorescences many-flowered; primary peduncle 30–150 mm long; pedicels 2–3 mm long. Calyx 4–6 mm long; lobes 1.5–3 mm long, slightly enlarged in fruit. Corolla stellate, 15–25 mm diam., violet.

Berry 10–15 mm diam., dull yellow, hairy, glabrescent.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: autumn–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely naturalized in disturbed near-coastal areas, common in rainforest regrowth; chiefly north from Araluen, also recorded for Albury. Native S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *SWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET