PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum nigrum L.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Black-berry Nightshade

Solanum nigrum L. APNI*

Description: Herb or short-lived perennial shrub, sometimes purple-green, hairy with glandular and simple, non-glandular hairs; prickles absent.

Leaves ovate, mostly 4–7 cm long and 2–5 cm wide, margins entire or shallowly lobed; ± concolorous, both surfaces green and ± hairy; petiole usually 1–3 cm long, ± winged in upper portion.

Inflorescences 4–12-flowered; peduncle 10–20 mm long; pedicels to 10 mm long. Calyx 1.5–2.2 mm long; lobes c. 1 mm long. Corolla stellate, 8–12 mm diam., white.

Berry mostly 6–8 mm diam., dull black or purple-black.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, especially near habitations or in horticultural crops; cosmopolitan weed. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET