PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum opacum A.Braun & Bouché
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Green berry nightshade

Solanum opacum A.Braun & Bouché APNI*

Description: Sprawling, almost prostrate annual herb to 1 m diam., hairy with minute glandular and non-glandular hairs; prickles absent.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, usually 3–6 cm long and 1–2 cm wide, margins usually shallowly lobed; both surfaces green and sparsely hairy; petiole 1–4 cm long.

Inflorescences 2–5-flowered; peduncle 15–20 mm long; rachis 20–30 mm long; pedicels 7–10 mm long. Calyx 2–3 mm long; lobes c. 1 mm long. Corolla stellate, 8–12 mm diam., white.

Berry, 8–10 mm diam., green when mature.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: irregularly throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet areas along creeks, rainforest clearings and eucalypt woodland; coastal districts west to Hay area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET