PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum petrophilum F.Muell.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Rock Nightshade

Solanum petrophilum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Intricate, usually erect shrub to 0.5 m high, grey-green, occasionally rusty-green; densely stellate-hairy; prickles abundant on most parts.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, 3–6 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, shallowly to deeply lobed; ± discolorous, both surfaces usually greyish green, tomentose, petiole 0.5–1.5 cm long.

Inflorescences 3–10-flowered; peduncle 5–10 mm long, sometimes to 30 mm; rachis to 50 mm long; pedicels 5–10 mm long. Calyx 8–10 mm long; lobes 6–7 mm long, with apices linear. Corolla shallowly campanulate-rotate, 25–30 mm diam., purple.

Berry 8–10 mm diam., yellow, drying pale brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in arid areas in rocky habitats, north from Broken Hill and west from Mootwingee.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET