PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum prinophyllum Dunal
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Forest Nightshade

Solanum prinophyllum Dunal APNI*

Synonyms: Solanum armatum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Sprawling, annual or short-lived perennial herb to 0.5 m high, often purplish green; sparsely stellate-hairy and with minute glandular hairs also present on young growth; prickles frequent on most parts, except few on peduncles and pedicels.

Leaves elliptic to ± ovate in outline, 5–8 cm long, 3–5 cm wide, deeply lobed, margins of lobes toothed or lobed; concolorous, both surfaces dark green and sparsely stellate-hairy, wrinkled; petiole 0.5–1.5 cm long.

Inflorescences 1–6-flowered; peduncle 1–10 mm long; pedicels usually 8–10 mm long. Calyx 5–7 mm long; lobes 1–4 mm long. Corolla campanulate, 10–15 mm diam., lilac-blue.

Berry 15–20 mm diam., green or purple; pedicel 10–20 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and on margins, and in disturbed rainforest; coast and adjacent ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET