PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum pungetium R.Br.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Eastern Nightshade

Solanum pungetium R.Br. APNI*

Description: Sprawling, annual or short-lived perennial herb to 1.5 m high; stellate-hairy; prickles scattered on branches, peduncles and leaves.

Leaves elliptic, 5–8 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, lobed, lobes obtusely triangular; slightly discolorous, upper surface dark green and sparsely hair, lower surface paler and ± moderately hairy; petiole 1–1.5 cm long.

Inflorescences 1–3-flowered; peduncle absent or very short; pedicels 20–40 mm long. Calyx 5–7 mm long; lobes 3–4 mm long. Corolla campanulate-rotate, 15–20 mm diam., pale purple.

Berry 25–30 mm diam., yellow; pedicel 25–50 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and disturbed rainforest, mostly in coastal districts, south from the Clarence R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET