PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum quadriloculatum F.Muell.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Tomato Bush, Wild Tomato

Solanum quadriloculatum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect or sprawling shrub to 0.5 m high, grey-green or yellowish green; densely stellate-hairy, sometimes scabrous; prickles abundant on branches, petioles, peduncles and calyces, sparse or absent elsewhere.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, 5–9 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, margins entire and often slightly undulate; ± concolorous, ± grey-green, densely stellate-pubescent; petiole 1–4 cm long.

Inflorescences ≤ 20-flowered; peduncle 15–20 mm long; rachis to 80 mm long; pedicels 10–40 mm long. Calyx 6–10 mm long; lobes 4–6 mm long. Corolla stellate or pentagonal, 20–25 mm diam., purple.

Berry 10–15 mm diam., light yellow-brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: autumn–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in arid areas along seasonally flooded watercourses, recorded from near White Cliffs.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET