PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum radicans L.f.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Cusmayllo

Solanum radicans L.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Solanum palitans is merely a 3-lobed variant APNI*

Description: Sprawling annual or perennial herb with branches sometimes to 2 m long, frequently rooting at nodes, ± glabrous to sparsely hairy with glandular and simple, non-glandular hairs; prickles absent.

Leaves pinnatisect, ovate in outline, 3–5 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, deeply 3-lobed; lobes elliptic to ± obovate; both surfaces green and glabrescent except for hairs along lower veins; petiole 1–1.5 cm long.

Inflorescences 4–10-flowered; peduncle c. up to 15 mm long; rachis to 10 mm long; pedicels to 7 mm long. Calyx 2–3 mm long; lobes 1 mm long. Corolla stellate, to 10 mm diam., white.

Berry 4–5 mm diam., dull yellow-green.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of farming and agricultural land; chiefly coastal districts from Grafton to Moss Vale. Native of Argentina.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *NWS
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET