PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum seaforthianum Andrews
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Climbing Nightshade

Solanum seaforthianum Andrews APNI*

Description: Sprawling perennial shrub or climber; mostly glabrous, glandular hairs on peduncles and pedicels; prickles absent.

Leaves mostly pinnatisect, ovate in outline, 4–10 cm long, 3–6 cm wide, deeply lobed; ± concolorous, both surfaces green and glabrous except for hairs on margins and veins on lower surface; petiole 2–4 cm long.

Inflorescences 10–50-flowered; peduncle 10–60 mm long; rachis to 100 mm long; pedicels 10–15 mm long. Calyx 1.5–2.5 mm long; lobes c. 1 mm long. Corolla deeply incised, 20–30 mm diam., mauve-blue.

Berry 8–12 mm diam., bright red.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly spring and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental twiner, naturalized in moister sites; chiefly north from Wingham, also recorded for Sydney. Native of W Indies.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET