PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum silvestre A.R.Bean
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Violet Nightshade

Solanum silvestre A.R.Bean APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 1–1.8 m high, with densely stellate-hairy branchlets; prickles usually sparse on branches, often on leaves and rarely on calyx; absent elsewhere.

Leaves elliptical, 5–10 cm long, 2–3.5 cm wide, margins entire or sinuate; upper surface green, sparsely stellate-hairy, veins slightly impressed; lower surface yellow to white, densely stellate-tomentose, veins prominent; petiole 0.9–2.2 cm long. Juvenile leaves 6.5–14 cm long, shallowly lobed.

Inflorescences 3–7-flowered; peduncle 6–16mm long; pedicels 7–12 mm long. Calyx 6–12.5 mm long; lobes 2.5–8.5 mm long, often attenuate. Corolla rotate, 20–35 mm diam., purple.

Berry 13–17 mm diam., yellowish-green; fruiting pedicels 8–11 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: August to November.

Distribution and occurrence: Known from numerous collections between Jervis Bay, South Coast, NSW and Mt. Drummer in Victoria.

Tall eucalypt forest with dense shrubby understorey, often close to rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: see Bean, Telopea 9: 655 (2001).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET