PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum stelligerum Sm.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Devil's Needles

Solanum stelligerum Sm. APNI*

Description: Erect woody shrub to 2 m high, stellate-hairy; prickles usually scattered on branches, less common or absent elsewhere.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic, 3–7 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide, margins entire or irregularly toothed; upper surface green and sparsely hairy or glabrous, lower surface yellowish or rusty-tomentose; petiole 5–20 cm long.

Inflorescences 1–10-flowered; peduncle to 20 mm long; rachis to 20 mm long; pedicels 1–2 mm long. Calyx 6–8 mm long; lobes 3–6 mm long. Corolla stellate, deeply incised, 20–25 mm diam., pale lilac to almost white.

Berry 5–10 mm diam., bright red.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on coastal sand dunes, sclerophyll forest and rainforest margins, north from Narooma area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET