PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum triflorum Nutt.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Three-flowered Nightshade

Solanum triflorum Nutt. APNI*

Description: Sprawling annual herb, sparsely hairy with simple hairs; stems to 1 m long, sometimes rooting at nodes; prickles absent.

Leaves pinnatifid to pinnatisect, ovate to elliptic in outline, 2–4 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide, lobes lobed or toothed, margins recurved and thickened; slightly discolorous, both surfaces green, sparsely hairy; petiole 0.5–1 cm long.

Inflorescences 1–3-flowered, with small terminal leaflet; peduncle 10–30 mm long; pedicels 3–5 mm long. Calyx 3–5 mm long; lobes 1.5–2 mm long, slightly larger and becoming reflexed in fruit. Corolla stellate, 5–6 mm diam., white or rarely pale lavender.

Berry 8–12 mm diam., whitish green, marbled.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of disturbed areas, east from Finley. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET