PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solenogyne bellioides Cass.
Family Asteraceae
Solenogyne bellioides Cass. APNI*

Synonyms: Lagenifera sp. A var. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 5–18 cm high.

Leaves narrow-spathulate to obovate, obtuse, 2–7 cm long, 6–20 mm wide; apex often with a distinct group of 3, ± equal, closely spaced acute teeth; base attenuate; both surfaces ± glabrous to hirsute; petiolate.

Heads 5–7 mm diam., campanulate to hemispherical; scapes 3–22 cm long, with 2–6 broad-linear bracts decreasing in size up the scape; involucral bracts 3- or 4-seriate, oblong to oblong-obovate, 2–2.5 mm long, obtuse to rounded, glabrous, margins torn-ciliate, pale green, reflexed in fruit. Ray florets white to bluish; ligule c. 0.7 mm long.

Achenes 2–2.5 mm long, margins thickened, apex contracted; beak < 0.1 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland and sclerophyll forest; north from Jervis Bay and Deniliquin.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown & M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET