PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solenogyne dominii L.G.Adams
Family Asteraceae
Solenogyne dominii L.G.Adams APNI*

Synonyms: Lagenifera sp. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Herb 1.5–10 cm high.

Leaves oblanceolate to narrow-elliptic, obtuse, base attenuate, 2–6.5 cm long, 5–17 mm wide, 12–30 teeth, glabrous with ciliate basal margins or very sparsely and finely pilose, petiolate.

Heads 4–7 mm diam., hemispherical; scapes 1.2–9 cm long in fruit, bracts usually 2–4; involucral bracts ovate to oblong, 2–3 mm long, obtuse to rounded, ± glabrous, often magenta-tinged, margins torn-ciliate, erect in fruit. Ray florets magenta-tinged; ligule minute.

Achenes 2–2.5 mm long; apex obtuse to rounded, beak < 0.1 mm long.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland, unimproved pasture and dry sclerophyll forest; south from Glen Innes district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown & M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET