PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solenogyne gunnii (Hook.f.) Cabrera
Family Asteraceae
Solenogyne gunnii (Hook.f.) Cabrera APNI*

Synonyms: Lagenifera sp. A var. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Lagenophora emphysopus Hook.f. APNI*
Lagenophora gunnii (Hook.f.) J.M.Black APNI*
Emphysopus gunnii Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 1.5–11 cm high.

Leaves mostly obovate, oblanceolate or occasionally spathulate, 2–11 cm long, 7–22 mm wide; margins toothed with 1–13 teeth, often confined to upper half, occasionally crenate or sinuate; surfaces sparsely to densely hirsute.

Heads 4–7 mm diam., hemispherical; scapes 1.5–12 cm long in fruit, bracts 1 or 2, pilose; involucral bracts ovate to elliptic-oblong, 2–3 mm long, apex ± rounded, margins ± torn-ciliate, erect in fruit. Ray florets often magenta-tinged; ligule minute.

Achenes 2–3 mm long, apex obtuse to rounded, beak c. 0.2 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland and sclerophyll forest; south from Guyra district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown & M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET