PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solidago canadensis L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Goldenrod

Solidago canadensis L. APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous herb, 0.8–2 m high; stems unbranched below inflorescence, ± glabrous to hairy or scabrous.

Basal leaves few, petiolate, soon withering; cauline leaves numerous, sessile, lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate, 2–12 cm long, 4–20 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins entire to toothed, upper surface densely scabrous, lower surface ± hairy or scabrous.

Panicles pyramidal, 5–25 cm long, heads pedunculate, on one side of the rachis; heads 5–6 mm diam.; involucral bracts linear-lanceolate, in c. 3 series, 3–4 mm long, yellow-green. Ray florets 9–15; ligule 1–2 mm long, yellow. Disc florets 2–8, yellow.

Achenes 0.8–2 mm long, sparsely hairy; pappus 2–3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Garden escape, naturalized on wasteland; north from Campbelltown. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept:

One variety in NSW: Solidago canadensis var. scabra

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET