PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Soliva anthemifolia (Juss.) R.Br. ex Less.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Dwarf Jo-jo, Button Burweed

Soliva anthemifolia (Juss.) R.Br. ex Less. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, initially stemless, eventually with ± prostrate stems typically < 5 cm long.

Leaves basal, 2- or 3-pinnatisect, 4–13 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, hairs sparse, more dense near base; petiole to 5 cm long, sheathing basally.

Heads axillary, forming dense clusters in centre of plant, ± globose, 5–12 mm diam.; involucral bracts lanceolate, c. 3 mm long, margins entire, hairy.

Achenes narrow-cuneate, c. 3 mm long; wingless, lateral ribs thickened, transversely corrugated near base; pubescent at apex; spine 2–3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of lawns and playing fields, widespread. Native of South America.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET