PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Soliva sessilis Ruiz & Pav.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Jo-jo, Bindyi, Lawn Burweed

Soliva sessilis Ruiz & Pav. APNI*

Synonyms: Soliva pterosperma (Juss.) Less. APNI*

Description: Small, prostrate annual; stems branched, spreading or absent, sparsely hairy, rooting at nodes.

Leaves basal and in clusters, pinnatisect to 2-pinnatisect, 1.5–5 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, sheathing at base; sparsely hairy, especially on lower surface.

Heads 4–10 mm diam. at fruiting stage, solitary in axil of each leaf cluster; involucral bracts ovate, 2–3 mm long, margins entire, hairy. Central florets few, c. 1 mm long.

Achenes elliptic, 3–4 mm long, pubescent; wings scarious, auriculate at base and formed into 2 acuminate lobes at apex; stylar spine c. 3 mm long.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of lawns etc. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET