PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Soliva stolonifera (Brot.) Loudon
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Jo-jo, Carpet Burweed

Soliva stolonifera (Brot.) Loudon APNI*

Description: Prostrate annual herb; stems branched, spreading, sparsely hairy, rooting at nodes.

Leaves basal and in clusters, 1–4 cm long, 3–10 mm wide, pinnatisect to 2-pinnatisect, sheathing at base, sparsely hairy.

Heads 5–8 mm diam. at fruiting stage, solitary in axil of each leaf cluster; involucral bracts oblong to lanceolate, c. 3 mm long, margins entire, with scattered hairs. Central florets few, c. 1 mm long.

Achenes narrow-cuneate, c. 2 mm long, sparsely hairy, thickened ribs strongly transversely corrugated and wings expanded into 2 small points at apex, apex woolly; stylar spine c. 2 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in depressions and damp areas, often on red brown earths; uncommon, south from Walgett, west from Tamworth district. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET