PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sonchus asper (L.) Hill
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Prickly Sowthistle

Sonchus asper (L.) Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Sonchus oleraceus var. asper L. APNI*

Description: Annual, 20–150 cm high, with woody taproot; stem to 2 cm diam. at base, hollow.

Leaves pinnatifid to pinnatisect, oblanceolate to lanceolate in outline, apex acute, with rounded auricles and pungent spines on margins, basal leaves lacking auricles and sometimes forming a rosette, 4–20 cm long, 2–7 cm wide, reticulate veins prominent.

Heads 5–6 mm diam.; involucral bracts glabrous to glandular hairy.

Achenes flattened, elliptic, 2–3 mm long, 3-ribbed on each face, margins winged, scabrous on margins and sometimes on wings; pappus c. 8 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Oct.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of most habitats, particularly roadsides, cultivation, gardens and wasteland. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray, edited C. Herscovitch July 2013, per I.R. Thompson in Muelleria 25:59-100 (2007)
Taxon concept:

Prickly-leaved forms have previously been referred to subsp. glaucescens, which, however is a biennial rather than an annual, and has a different achene morphology.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET