PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sonchus hydrophilus Boulos
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Native Sowthistle

Sonchus hydrophilus Boulos APNI*

Description: Annual, biennial or possibly perennial herb, 50–120 cm high, with woody taproot.

Basal leaves narrow-oblanceolate, 5–30 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, margins shallowly sinuate-pinnatifid to entire; cauline leaves smaller, oblanceolate to lanceolate, acute, rounded with appressed auricles, pinnatifid, margins toothed, reticulate veins prominent.

Heads 10–20 mm diam., in a panicle of umbel-like groups; involucral bracts glabrous to glandular hairy.

Achenes flattened, broad-elliptic, 3–4 mm long, 3-ribbed on each face, margins winged and somewhat scabrous at each end; pappus c. 8 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in temporarily wet ground, edges of lakes and streams.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, ST, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET