PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sophora howinsula (W.R.B.Oliv.) P.S.Green
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Lignum Vitae

Sophora howinsula (W.R.B.Oliv.) P.S.Green APNI*

Description: Tree 3–15 m tall.

Leaves 5–10 cm long; leaflets usually 13–17, elliptic, usually 17–25 mm long, 6–10 mm wide, apex rounded, sometimes slightly retuse, margins entire, glabrous to sparsely pubescent above, sparsely to moderately so below, bright green; petiole 3–20 mm long; lateral petiolules 0.1–1.5 mm long.

Racemes 1.2–2.5 cm long; pedicels 7–12 mm long. Calyx 7–10 mm long. Corolla 15–20 mm long, greenish yellow, turning bright yellow.

Pod moniliform, 4-winged, indehiscent, 7–12 cm long, up to 14 mm wide, with wings 2–4 mm wide, pubescent, strongly constricted between seeds; seeds 5–10, c. 7 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July to September.

Distribution and occurrence: Lord Howe Island, scattered in the lowland hills.

Open places in dwarf forest to closed forest.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Description compiled from Green (1994) and herbarium specimens.

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET