PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sophora tomentosa L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Silver Bush

Sophora tomentosa L. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 5 m high.

Leaves 10–20 cm long; leaflets usually 11–17, ovate to ± circular, 20–40 mm long, 10–30 mm wide, apex obtuse or retuse, margins entire, greyish to white tomentose; petiole 10–30 mm long; lateral petiolules 2–4 mm long.

Racemes 10–15 cm long; pedicels 5–7 mm long. Calyx c. 6 mm long. Corolla 20–25 mm long, pale yellow.

Pod moniliform, indehiscent, 10–18 cm long, up to 14 mm diam., tomentose, strongly constricted between seeds; seeds 5–10, c. 6 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sea shores north from Port Macquarie; not common.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Sophora tomentosa subsp. australis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET