PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sowerbaea juncea Andrews
Family Anthericaceae
Common name: Rush Lily, Vanilla Plant

Sowerbaea juncea Andrews APNI*

Description: Tufted herb to c. 75 cm high.

Leaves semiterete to terete, 5–50 cm long, 0.8–1.8 mm wide; ligule 2.5–12 mm long.

Scapes 8–75 cm long; flower clusters mostly > 20-flowered, 1.5–3.5 cm diam.; outer bracts ± ovate, acute, 4–7.5 mm long, inner bracts fimbriate; peduncle ± robust, usually simple; pedicels 1–14 mm long, spreading to decurved. Tepals lavender to pink to white, ± equal, 5–9 mm long, ± obtuse. Filaments 1.2–1.8 mm long; anthers smooth, 2.5–3.2 mm long; staminodes ± equalling fertile filaments, occasionally with anther vestiges to 0.5 mm long. Style 3.5–4.2 mm long.

Capsule 2–3 mm diam.


Illustration

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath in damp and intermittently water-logged soils; widespread in coastal districts, inland to the Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune & D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET