PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sparaxis bulbifera (L.) Ker Gawl.
Family Iridaceae
Common name: Harlequin Flower

Sparaxis bulbifera (L.) Ker Gawl. APNI*

Description: Herb 15–55 cm high; corm 10–15 mm diam.

Leaves 5–9, linear to sword-shaped, 10–30 cm long, 4–10 mm wide, acute; bulbils several in most leaf axils.

Scape 1–3-branched; spike flexuous, 2–6-flowered; spathe bracts 1.5–2.5 cm long, deeply lacerate with 2–4 rigid points, white with minute brown streaks, tip usually red-brown. Perianth funnel-shaped; tube c. 15 mm long, yellow; lobes oblanceolate, 25–28 mm long, 10–12 mm wide, white to cream-coloured, purple flushed on outside, less often pure white, pale yellow or purple. Stamens with anthers on 1 side of the style. Style arched, exceeding anthers; branches filiform, c. 10 mm long, white.

Capsule c. 10 mm long, light green; seeds c. 2 mm diam., globose, black or reddish black.


Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along roadsides, and on vacant land and disturbed bushland; naturalized locally in Sydney region. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET