PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Spartothamnella juncea (A.Cunn. ex Walp.) Briq.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Bead Bush

Spartothamnella juncea (A.Cunn. ex Walp.) Briq. APNI*

Description: Scrambling divaricate shrub, mostly 1–2 m high; stems 4-angled, glabrous, somewhat sticky.

Leaves often reduced and scale-like, on young shoots larger and often caducous, narrow-elliptic or lanceolate, 3–18 mm long, usually 2–3 mm or rarely to 5 mm wide, margins entire or sparsely toothed, glabrous; petiole 0–2 mm long.

Pedicels mostly to 3 mm long; bracts scale-like, 0.5–1.5 mm long. Calyx 1.5–2.5 mm long. Corolla 3–4 mm long, white; tube minutely pubescent outside, ± villous in the throat. Style 3–4 mm long.

Drupe 2–4 mm diam., orange to red.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: throughout year, but chiefly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and in dry rainforest and vine thickets; not common, north from Camden.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET