PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Spergularia rubra (L.) J.Presl & C.Presl
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Sandspurry, Red Sand-spurrey

Spergularia rubra (L.) J.Presl & C.Presl APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial with spreading to ascending branches.

Leaves 5–20 mm long, c. 1 mm wide.

Pedicels 5–13 mm long. Sepals 3–4.5 mm long, hairy. Petals pink, shorter than the sepals. Stamens mostly 8.

Capsule as long as or longer than the sepals; seeds dark brown to black, not winged.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Common weed of waste and disturbed ground. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Some specimens appear to be intermediate between this and S. marina; they can, however, usually be sorted on the basis of stamen number and, to a lesser extent, stipule morphology.

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept: L.G. Adams & J.G. West, in Walsh & Entwisle (eds) (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET