PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Spergula arvensis L.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Corn Spurry

Spergula arvensis L. APNI*

Description: Herb branching near the base, stems usually erect or ascending; glandular hairs present on stems, leaves and sepals.

Leaves 7–35 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide.

Pedicels 5–20 mm long, sharply reflexed after flowering but often becoming erect again as fruit matures. Sepals 3–4 mm long. Stamens 10.

Capsule ovoid; seeds orbicular, c. 1 mm in diam., occasionally with white papillae, with a scarious wing or keel much narrower than the diam. of the seed body.


Flowering: Sept.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of cultivated land, almost cosmop. Native of N Asia, Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET