PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sphaerolobium vimineum Sm.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Leafless Globe-pea

Sphaerolobium vimineum Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub 20–70 cm high; stems terete, ± leafless, sometimes with a few linear-lanceolate leaves c. 5 mm long.

Flowers usually 2 or 3 clustered together forming long, terminal racemes; pedicels 1–3 mm long; bracteoles 1.5–3 mm long, inserted near base of calyx.

Calyx c. 4 mm long, dark, teeth longer than tube. Corolla 4–6 mm long, yellow, sometimes with reddish markings. Style with a narrow longitudinal membrane below the stigma.

Pod ± globose, 3–5 mm diam., long-stipitate; seeds, ovate, 1.5–2.5 mm long.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in heath and forest, often in swampy places.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET