PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Spiranthes australis (R.Br.) Lindl.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Ladies' Tresses

Spiranthes australis (R.Br.) Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Spiranthes sinensis subsp. australis (R.Br.) Kitam. APNI*
Spiranthes alticola D.L.Jones APNI*
Spiranthes sinensis auct. non (Pers.) Ames APNI*

Description: Slender terrestrial herb, 16–50 cm high.

Leaves 3–10, basal, narrow- to broad-linear, 4–10 cm long, passing into 2 or 3 stem bracts.

Flowers bright pink in a dense spiral spike; subtending bracts pubescent. Perianth segments 4–5 mm long. Labellum mostly white, very concave above; margins entire near the base, then fringed and crisped; lamina with 2 ovoid glands at base. Column much shorter than the labellum. Stigma U-shaped; pollinia narrow-pyriform.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: Flowers mainly Nov.–Mar., but sometimes later.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in marshy or boggy places; widespread, from coastal districts inland to Molong area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET