PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Spirodela polyrhiza (L.) Schleid.
Family Araceae
Spirodela polyrhiza (L.) Schleid. APNI*

Synonyms: Lemna polyrhiza L. APNI*

Description: Herb floating at surface of water; roots 5–18.

Thallus elliptic to obovate, 3–10 mm long, 5–10 mm wide, flat, length to breadth ratio 1–1.5, with 7–16 veins; upper surface yellow-green; lower surface usually purplish.

Flowers not recorded in Aust.


Distribution and occurrence: in still or slowly moving freshwater; apparently widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Spirodela was formerly placed in Lemnaceae.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET