PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Spirodela punctata (G.Mey.) J.V.Thomps.
Family Lemnaceae
Spirodela punctata (G.Mey.) J.V.Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Spirodela oligorrhiza APNI*
Spirodela pusilla APNI*

Description: Herb floating at surface of water; roots 1–11.

Thallus ± rounded or broad-obovate, 2–5 mm long, 1.2–2.5 mm wide, length to breadth ratio 1.5–2, with 3–7 veins; upper surface green; lower surface often purplish.

Flowers recorded spring-summer.


Distribution and occurrence: in still or slowly moving freshwater; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET