PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sporadanthus gracilis (R.Br.) B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson
Family Restionaceae
Sporadanthus gracilis (R.Br.) B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Lepyrodia gracilis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Dioecious perennial herb; rhizome shortly creeping.

Culms c. 30–150 cm high, c. 1–2 mm diam., with few to many branches, surface smooth and glabrous, erect to sprawling. Cauline sheaths closely appressed except where subtending a branch, up to c. 30 mm long, apex usually weathered.

Inflorescence terminal, panicle-like, mostly erect though males sometimes slightly flexuous, c. 3.5–10 cm long; male and female flowers similar. Bracts and glumes very thin, soon breaking up, inconspicuous. Outer tepals shorter than the inner, not exceeding 2.3 mm long; inner tepals reddish when fresh to 2.7 mm long.

Fruit 1.7–3.5 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: in wet sandy soil and margins of swamps; chiefly from the Sydney district to Blackheath and the Budawang Range.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico & B. G. Briggs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET