PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sporobolus africanus (Poir.) Robyns & Tournay
Family Poaceae
Common name: Parramatta Grass

Sporobolus africanus (Poir.) Robyns & Tournay APNI*

Synonyms: Sporobolus indicus var. capensis Engl. APNI*

Description: Erect tufted perennials to c. 80 cm tall. Ligule to 0.3 mm long, a fringe of hairs; blade to 2 mm wide.

Inflorescence to 32 cm long, of irregular spicate appressed main branches; branches solitary to whorled, bearing spikelets along their whole length, as long or longer than the adjaceant internode; pedicels 0.7–0.9 mm long. Spikelets 1.5–1.8 mm long. Glumes membranous; lower 0.6–0.7 mm long, obtuse (frequently torn), nerveless; upper glume 0.9–1.1 mm long, at least 50% spikelet length, obtuse, 1-nerved. Lemma 0.9–1.1 mm long, narrowly truncate, 1-nerved; palea 0.8–1 mm long, subequal to the lemma, 2-nerved, obtuse.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in NFWP; Qld, N.Terr., S.A., W.A..

Weeds of disturbed areas and pastoral areas with summer rainfall.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET