PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sporobolus creber De Nardi
Family Poaceae
Common name: Western Rat-tail Grass, Slender Rat's Tail Grass

Sporobolus creber De Nardi APNI*

Description: Tufted perennials to 1.3 m high.

Culms ribbed, glabrous; nodes glabrous. Sheaths tightly enclosing culm, ribbed, glabrous; margin ciliate with hairs to 1 mm long; ligule a ciliate rim <0.5 mm long, each end with rigid hairs to 1 mm long; blade, 7–45 cm long, c. 3 mm wide, glabrous, lower margin sometimes with rigid tubercle-based hairs to 1 mm long.

Inflorescence spicate, 18–40 cm long, to 0.7 cm wide, axis ribbed, glabrous, visible for most of the inflorescence length; branches stiff, appressed, 0.5–5 cm long; pedicels <0.5 mm long. Spikelets c. 1.5 mm long, dark green-grey, floret 1. Lower glume elliptic, c. 0.5 mm long, acute or obtuse, hyaline; upper glume lanceolate, c. 1 mm long, acute, 1-nerved, hyaline. Lemma lanceolate, c. 1.5 mm long, acute, 1-nerved; palea lanceolate, c. 1.5 mm long, acute, 1-nerved, rounded on the back.


Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers in summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET