PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Sprengelia incarnata Sm.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Common name: Pink Swamp Heath

Sprengelia incarnata Sm. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub, 50–200 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, 5–20 mm long, 2–6 mm wide, mucro 0.4–0.6 mm long; margins entire or ciliolate where stem-clasping.

Flowers in clusters of 3–20, pink; bracts ovate, 2.5–4 mm long, acuminate with a 0.5 mm mucro, ciliolate on the broad hyaline base. Sepals often spreading, triangular, 4–5 mm long, acute, glabrous. Corolla tube 0.7–1.3 mm long; lobes usually spreading, 3–5 mm long, acute, glabrous. Anthers 1.5–1.8 mm long, cohering, papillose-hairy on the outside.

Fruit c. 1.8 mm diam.

Photo D. Hardin


Flowering: June–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swampy shrubland and in heath on sand; south from Coffs Harbour.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


Life History
Longevity 5--20 years.

Primary juvenile period May attain flowering maturity at 50 cm high in less than 4 years.

Flowers Pink, June--November, peak August--September.

Fruit/seed Capsule, 1.8 mm long, mature September--December.

Dispersal, establishment and growth Diaspore: seed. Recruitment mainly after fire, fire temperature more than 60 C for maximum germination, non-dormant fraction of total seed crop 33% (D. Keith pers. comm.).

Fire response Killed by high intensity fire (at Lane Cove River, P. Kubiak pers. comm.), re-establishes from soil-stored seed.

Habitat Wet heath on sandstone.

Altitude 0--1200 m                                      Annual rainfall above 1200 mm

Typical local abundance Frequent.

Vegetation Perennially wet heath or sedgeland e.g. with Gleichenia, Banksia robur, Banksia ericifolia, Hakea teretifolia.

Substrate Sandy loam on sandstone, poorly-drained and permanently moist. Low nutrient.

Exposure Full sun.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET