PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sprengelia monticola (DC.) Druce
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Common name: Rock Sprengelia

Sprengelia monticola (DC.) Druce APNI*

Description: Diffuse or procumbent shrub, 20–50 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves ovate-lanceolate, 3–8.5 mm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide, mucro to 0.3 mm long, margins entire.

Flowers solitary, white; bracts ovate, 4–5 mm long, subulate, mucronate, glabrous, with broad hyaline margins. Sepals triangular to ovate, c. 7 mm long, subulate, mucronate, glabrous, with broad hyaline margins. Corolla with petals free or cohering for 0.2–0.3 mm at base; lobes erect, 8–9 mm long, acute, glabrous. Anthers 2–2.4 mm long, cohering, glabrous.

Fruit c. 2 mm diam.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on wet rock faces and ledges or cliff bases on sandstone in the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-t
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


ECOLOGY

Life History
Flowers White, solitary, September--December, peak October.

Fruit/seed Capsule, 2 mm diam.

Dispersal, establishment and growth Diaspore: seed.


Habitat
Habitat Wet rock faces and ledges or cliff bases.

Altitude 500--1000 m                                      Annual rainfall 1200--1400 mm

Typical local abundance Frequent.

Vegetation Cliff ledge vegetation e.g. with Todea barbara, Dracophyllum secundum, Gleichenia rupestris, Sticherus tener.

Substrate Lower-nutrient sandstone, wet rock ledges, crevices, with permanent moisture.

Exposure Sheltered sites.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET